Organizing Committee:
John Feo (PNNL)
David Haglin (Trovares Inc.)
Richard Murphy (Micron Technology)
Ron Oldfield (SNL)
Steve Pritchard (DoD)
Tyler Simon (DoD)
T.C. Tuan (DoD)
Candace Culhane (LANL)
David Haglin (Trovares Inc.)
Richard Murphy (Micron Technology)
Ron Oldfield (SNL)
Steve Pritchard (DoD)
Tyler Simon (DoD)
T.C. Tuan (DoD)
Candace Culhane (LANL)
2017 Sponsors
Final Agenda
Tuesday, October 17
7:00 - 8:30
|
Breakfast and Registration (Capitol A)
|
8:00 - 8:30 am
|
Welcome
George Cotter Award for Vision and Leadership in the Field of Data Analytics |
John Feo, PNNL
Richard Murphy, Micron Candy Culhane, LANL |
Keynote
|
8:30 - 9:15 am
|
The Future of Predicting the Future
|
Steve Oberlin, NVIDIA
|
Session 1: Applications 1
|
John Feo, Moderator
|
9:15 - 10:00 am
|
Madhur Behl,
University of Virginia |
10:00 - 10:15
|
Break
|
10:15 - 11:00 am
|
Cyber Event Forecasting
|
Robert Rahmer, IARPA
|
11:00 - 11:45
|
Joel Sokol,
Georgia Tech |
11:45 - 12:30 pm
|
Panel Discussion
|
12:30 - 1:45
|
Lunch (Capitol ABC)
|
Session 2: Applications 2
|
TBD
|
1:45 - 2:30
|
David Woodruff,
UC Davis |
2:30 - 3:15
|
Advances in Weather Prediction and Their Applications to Cyber Analytics
|
Eric Dull,
Deloitte & Touche |
3:15 - 3:30
|
Break
|
3:30 - 4:15
|
Deep Learning for Predictive and Anticipatory Social Media Analytics
|
Svitlana Volkova, PNNL
|
4:15 - 5:00
|
Panel Discussion
|
6:00 - 7:30
|
Dinner (Capitol AB)
|
7:30 - 9:00
|
Reception (Senate AB)
|
Wednesday, October 18
7:30 - 8:30
|
Breakfast (Capitol AB)
|
Keynote
|
8:30-9:15
|
Seeing With Uncertainty
|
Chris Darby, In-Q-Te
|
Session 3: Enabling Capabilities (H/W & Software Infrastructure)
|
Candy Culhane, Moderator
|
9:15 - 10:00
|
What Would a Data Scientist Ask? Automatically Formulating and Solving Prediction Problems
|
Kalyan Veeramachaneni,
MIT Institute for Data |
10:00-10:15
|
Break
|
10:15 - 11:00 am
|
Lissa Baseman, LANL
|
11:00 - 11:45
|
Tensor Analysis of Spatiotemporal Data
|
Tyler Simon, DoD
|
11:45 - 12:30 pm
|
Panel discussion
|
12:30-6:00
|
Free Time (lunch and dinner on your own)
|
6:00-7:30
|
Random Access Session (Capitol D)
|
TBD
|
7:30-9:00
|
Reception and Poster Session (Senate AB)
Students:
|
Thursday, October 19
7:00 - 8:00
|
Breakfast
|
Keynote
|
8:00 - 8:45 am
|
Open Topics in Data Analytics
|
Stephen Poole, LANL
|
Session 4: Methods
|
Richard Murphy, Moderator
|
8:45 - 9:30 am
|
Tomorrow's Enabling Capabilities
|
Bruce Jacob, University of Maryland
|
9:30 - 9:45 am
|
Break (Capitol ABC Foyer)
|
9:45 - 10:30 am
|
Computational Simulation of Behavior of Individuals, Groups, and Societies
|
Asmeret B. Naugle, SNL
|
10:30 - 11:15 am
|
Rauf Izmailov, Vencore Labs
|
Session 5: Privacy, Policy, and Ethics
|
Ron Oldfield, Moderator
|
1:00 - 1:45 pm
|
Cindy Phillips, Sandia National Laboratories
|
1:45 - 2:30 pm
|
Impacts of Anticipatory Analysis and Cognitive Computing
|
Drew Vandeth, IBM
|
2:30 - 2:45 pm
|
Break (Capitol ABC Foyer)
|
2:45 - 3:30 pm
|
Helen Karn, Georgetown University
|
3:30 - 4:15 pm
|
Panel Discussion
|
4:15 - 4:30
|
Closing Remarks and Adjourn
|
4:30 - 6:30
|
Reception (Capitol C)
|